CONTACT US

For seasonal promotions and
product information.

Request a Quote

Ph. 02 4571 6240

Coriander

Common Name: Slowbolting Coriander. Also known as Cilantro

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

When to Sow: Spring - Summer

Planting Position: Full sun to partial afternoon shade in well-drained with added compost

Days to Germinate: 5 - 10 days

Ready to Harvest: 10-12 weeks

Lifespan: Annual - Lasts one year

Fertilise: Feed young seedlings twice a week with a half strength liquid fertiliser when plants are 7cm high apply regular strength feeds weekly

 

Did you know?

Coriander holds the title of being the most widely consumed herb in the world. All parts of the plant can be consumed, however the leaves and dried fruit (commonly called "seeds") are the most commonly used parts.

Bees and butterflies and other beneficial insects are attracted to coriander flower.

Some people are genetically predisposed to dislike the taste of coriander, commonly describing it as tasting soapy.

 

About Coriander: Also known as Cilantro or Chinese parsley. All parts of coriander can be used.  Coriander leaves add a spicy citrus flavour to Chinese, Thai and Mexican dishes.

Tips for growing: Coriander does not handle being transplanted but this is easily overcome by sowing from seed into Jiffy Peat pots and then planting pot and all into its final growing position. Cut or pinch right above a leaf pair to encourage more growthh.

Companion Plants - plant Coriander with: spinach and peppers. Coriander attracts beneficial predators that dine on harmful insects. A tea made from coriander and used as a spray will also help combat spider mites and a number of other harmful insects such as aphids and potato beetle.

Warnings: Avoid growing near fennel.

For special offers, seasonal promotions and new product releases