CONTACT US

For seasonal promotions and
product information.

Request a Quote

Ph. 02 4571 6240

Basil

Common Name: Sweet Basil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

When to Sow: Spring - Summer

Planting Position: Well drained soil in full sun

Days to Germinate: 5 - 7 days

Ready to Harvest: 8 weeks

Lifespan: Annual - Lasts one year

Fertilise: Feed once a month

 

Did you know?

The secret to growing vigorous bushy plants is to pick basil often.

When storing basil the first thing you need to know is that you should never put your fresh basil in the fridge! Basil is a delicate herb with a high moisture content, and it does not like the cold temperatures.

 

Try putting your excess basil in a glass of water at room temperature out of direct sunlight just like cut flowers. Remove the lower leaves to keep them out of the water, then put a plastic bag over the whole glass to help keep the moisture from escaping! It's not the prettiest, but it definitely works! Your basil will keep for at least a week with this technique.

 

About Basil: Basil is one of the must-have annual herbs to grow. Basil and tomato are perfect partners and Italian cuisine would not be complete without them. Basil is a popular addition to pestos, pastas, pizzas, salads and soups.

Tips for growing: You can start harvesting from your basil plant when it reaches about 15cm high. Cut or pinch right above a leaf pair to encourage more growth.

Companion Plants - plant Basil with: beans, beets, chilli, capsicum, eggplant, marigolds, oregano, potatoes and tomatoes. Growing tomatoes and basil near each other is said to make both crops taste better.

Warnings: Do not plant near broccoli, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumbers or kale.

For special offers, seasonal promotions and new product releases