CONTACT US

For seasonal promotions and
product information.

Request a Quote

Ph. 02 4571 6240

Everlasting coin like seed pods

Money Plant

Common Name: Money Plant is also known as Honesty, Silver Dollar Plant and Satin Flower

Botanical Name: Lunaria annua

When to Sow:  Spring and Autumn

Planting Position: In cool semi-shaded position

Days to Germinate: 14-21 days

Flowers in: 12 weeks

Lifespan: Biennial - Lasts up to two years.

Fertilise: Feed seedlings fortnightly with a soluble liquid fertiliser and then just prior to flowering

 

Did you know?

Money Plant seeds germinate easily and will grow large leafy plants in the first year.

You can eat the leaves, flowers and seeds of the money plant. The flowers are known for their cabbage-like flavour and a great addition to salads or as a plate decoration.

Bees are attracted to the deep purple flowers

 

About Money Plant: Money Plant is famous for the silvery white, translucent papery seed pods. Plants flower in clusters of lavender blooms in Spring and form pods the second summer after seeds are sown. It is these coin-shaped pods that make it appealing for dried flower arrangements.

Tips for growing: Plant self sows readily and returns year after year. Choose a spot where they can grow and be left undisturbed

 How to dry seed pots: Cut when fully developed, bunch and hang stems upside down in an airy place until completely dry, approximately 2-3 weeks. The brown husks that cover the seed pods can be removed by gently rubbing between the finger and thumb.

For special offers, seasonal promotions and new product releases